RED LIGHT CAMERAS
[…] II. WHEN A DEFENDANT HAD NO PRIOR OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE A DEMAND
FOR APPEARANCE AT THE COUNTY SEAT COURT, THE ACTION MUST BE
TRANSFERRED THERE FROM THE NON-COUNTY-SEAT COURT WHEN SUCH
TRANSFER IS REQUESTED AT ARRAIGNMENT.
Section 1462.2 of the Penal Code states that “Except as
provided by the Vehicle Code,” the proper court for the trial
of a misdemeanor is in the judicial district in which the
offense is alleged to have occurred. The fact that this
section specifically refers to the Vehicle Code shows that the
Legislature contemplated provision of Vehicle Code Section
40502 as determining trial venue for Vehicle Code offenses
where a Notice to Appear is issued. Section 1462.2 states that
when the action is commenced in a court other than the proper
court for trial, it may nevertheless be tried there, “unless
the defendant, at the time he pleads, requests an order
transferring the action or proceeding to the proper court.” It
continues, “If after such request it appears that the action
or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court, the court
shall order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper
court.” The proper time for making the motion is therefore