Home Page
[…] To Bring Benhoor to Trial Within 45 Days of Receipt of
Benhoor's Request for a New Trial
Rule 4.210(b)(7) requires the clerk to "set a trial date
within 45 calendar days of receipt of the defendant's
written request for a new trial." The People contend
there was no violation of the rule because Benhoor's new
trial date was set on December 19, 2007, two days after
receipt of his written request. According to the People,
the rule only requires the clerk to schedule a hearing
within 45 days, which in fact occurred, not that Benhoor
had to be "brought to trial"--the language used in
section 1382, subdivision (a)(3)--within 45 days. fn. 9
As the People suggest, some statutes and rules
differentiate the act of scheduling a hearing from the
holding of the hearing. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 1323 ["Upon receipt of a notice of defense by
the licensee or registrant, the matter shall, within 15
days, be set for hearing. The hearing shall be held as
soon as possible, but not later than 30 days after
receipt of that notice."]; rule 5.605(f) ["[w]ithin 30
days from the filing of the petition, the court must (1)
grant the petition, (2) deny the petition, or (3) set a
hearing on the petition to be conducted within 30 days
thereafter"].) However, we need not compare those or