Home Page
[…] Vehicle Code
section 22350 provides, "No person shall drive a vehicle
upon a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or
prudent having due regard for weather, visibility, the
traffic on, and the surface and width of, the highway,
and in no event at a speed which endangers the safety of
persons or property."
FN 4. The record on appeal does not contain either a
settled statement or a reporter's transcript of the oral
proceedings at trial. Benhoor does not challenge his
conviction on any ground other than the asserted denial
of his statutory right to a speedy trial.
FN 5. Vehicle Code section 40902, subdivision (a),
states, "(a)(1) The court, pursuant to this section,
shall, by rule, provide that the defendant may elect to
have a trial by written declaration upon any alleged
infraction, as charged by the citing officer, involving
a violation of this code or any local ordinance adopted
pursuant to this code, other than an infraction cited
pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 23152) of
Chapter 12 of Division 11. [¶] (2) The Judicial Council
may adopt rules and forms governing trials by
declaration in accordance with this section. Any rule or
form adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this
paragraph shall supersede any local rule of a court
adopted pursuant to paragraph (1)."
FN 6. With respect to misdemeanor and infraction cases,
Penal Code section 1382 provides, "(a) The court, unless
good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the
action to be dismissed in the following cases: [¶] . . .
[¶] (3) Regardless of when the complaint is filed, when