Home Page
[…] of 'an order granting a new trial from which no appeal
is taken' within the meaning of section 1382,
subdivision (a)(3),"--essentially finding the statutory
right to a speedy trial was inapplicable if the
defendant proceeded by electing a trial by written
declaration. We ordered the case transferred to this
court to secure uniformity of decision and to settle an
important question of law. (Rules 8.1002, 8.1008.)
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
a. The right to a trial by written declaration
[1] To "promote[] judicial economy and convenience" for
defendants, Vehicle Code section 40902, subdivision (a),
fn. 5 permits defendants charged with Vehicle Code
infractions to elect to have a trial by written
declaration. (People v. Kennedy (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th
1233, 1239 ( Kennedy).) "If the defendant is
dissatisfied with a decision of the court [after a trial
by written declaration], the defendant shall be granted
a trial de novo." (Veh. Code, § 40902, subd. (d).) "The
procedure of trial by written declaration is an
accommodation to defendants, which obviates the
expenditure of time and money to appear in court to
defend a minor traffic infraction or violation of an
ordinance. It is an election which is solely within the