Home Page
[…] person issued a notice to appear for a traffic violation
to attend a traffic violator school ...."
FN 2. The practical
significance for most drivers is that attendance at
traffic school may lead to dismissal of the charge,
clearing the driver's record. (§§ 1803.5, 42007, subd.
(e); Amerian, How to Defend a Traffic Ticket (Feb. 1977)
52 L.A.Bar J. 398, 402.)
FN 3. Under sections 42001,
subdivision (a), and 42005, subdivisions (a) and (b),
appellant's infraction is not punishable by imprisonment
but only by fine and/or attendance at traffic school.
Penal Code section 19.6
provides: "An infraction is not punishable by
imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall
not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged
with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the
public defender or other counsel appointed at public
expense to represent him or her unless he or she is
arrested and not released on his or her written promise
to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of
bail."
See also People v. Levinson,
supra, 155 Cal.App.3d at page Supp. 16, footnote 2
(hearing-impaired traffic violator not entitled to
court-appointed interpreter for traffic school).
FN 4. Inconsistencies between
one court and another, or one defendant and another, can